School of the Announciation - Centre for the New Evanghelism School of the Announciation - Angel Statue
at Buckfast Abbey - Devon

 

Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION

The School of the Annunciation (SotA) is committed to protecting the personal information you entrust to us.

This notice explains when and why we collect personal data, the purposes for which it is used, the conditions under which we may disclose this data to others, and how we keep it secure.

It sets out our legal basis for managing and retaining your personal data and is provided as an introduction to data privacy within the School of the Annunciation. For more detailed information you should refer to the Data Protection policy of the School which is accessible via the Office Manager, sr.crucis@schooloftheannunciation.com.

WHAT WE DO

The School of the Annunciation is a registered charity (Charity number 1155776) and a Company limited by guarantee (No 8800079).

Our purpose is to provide blended-learning courses in Catholic Theology and Philosophy in support of formation in the New Evangelisation; to offer support, advice, and consultancy on the New Evangelisation; to support the articulation of the Catholic Faith in response to the challenges of contemporary secularisation; and to collaborate with families, communities and universities in providing support for the development of Catholic learning, culture and life. In short: the promotion of Catholic Education and related catechesis initiatives.

HOW DO WE GAIN PERSONAL DATA?

We gain personal data from people who make enquiries of us about our courses, from those who apply for admission to or enrol as students, from people wishing to make donations to SotA, and from those who would like to support the work we do, and to help us advertise the courses we offer and promote the purposes for which S0TA was established.

WHAT TYPE OF DATA DO WE HOLD?

Students:

Concerning our applicants and students (past and present) we hold contact details, data about their academic progress and attainment,  transactional records and where appropriate data concerning their health, residential status, and religious association.

Donors Benefactors and Supporters:

Contact details, email addresses and financial information necessary to comply with our accounting and governance requirements.

HOW IS THIS DATA USED?

SotA gathers only those details that it needs in order to conduct its business. We hold data in order to comply with the various legal obligations which apply to us as an educational provider and registered charity.  These include: 

•   To record the academic progress of our students,

•   To process payments for courses, and donations to the School,

•   To send advertising of School courses to those who have provided their consent

•   To fulfil our legal obligations to statutory authorities including Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs, the Health and Safety Executive, the Charity Commissioners, Companies House, and statutory bodies with responsibility for safeguarding – with whom SotA will share the personal data it holds if there is a legal requirement to do so.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THIS DATA?

The School is the Data Controller of the data it gathers, which is held in either paper or electronic form, and in all cases it is held securely and only for the purposes for which it was collected.

We have contracted the services of a number of independent companies to assist us in the legitimate work of the charity in connection with:

•   for Human Resources, payroll, hotel facilities for our students

•   marketing

•   finance and accounting

 

Each of these service providers holds information on behalf of SotA, which is kept securely and is not shared with any other organisations.

We use Mailchimp to send out information and advertising of the courses and events we organise.

We do not advertise on behalf of other organisations, nor do we share contact details with organisations other than those described above.

If you have any queries as to how your data would be manged in a particular circumstance, then please do not hesitate to contact us – please address your queries to Dr Timothy Walker (t.walker@schooloftheannunciation.com).

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is retained by SotA for different periods depending on its nature

•   Contact details – these are kept for as long as the owner is willing for us to retain it, or until it is out of date

•   Financial records – these are kept for seven years, as required by HMRC

•   Academic records – these are kept indefinitely

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights which include a right of access to the information we hold on you, a right to rectify any errors in the data we hold, a right to have your data removed, a right to restrict processing, and a right to data portability.

If you have a request of this kind, please contact Dr Timothy Walker at (t.walker@schooloftheannunciation.com)

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or Data Protection Act with regard to your personal data. This can be done via the Information Commissioner’s Office website, https://ico.org.uk/

WHO TO CONTACT IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS

Should you have any concerns or wish to discuss any aspect of data protection management in the School of the Annunciation then in the first instance please contact Dr Timothy Walker (t.walker@schooloftheannunciation.com).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

The School will review this privacy notice annually, and it was last amended in May 2018.